This page was last updated: December 8, 2011
Disclaimer: The material on this web site is not meant to take the place of a qualified medical practitioner. Use of this information is for educational purposes only and use of Leyden House essential oils is at the users discretion. There is no guarantee as to the effect of the oils, nor is any liability taken.

Almond Oil, Sweet (premium grade)
(Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus)
This is perhaps the most commonly used. It is very popular among massage therapists because of its versatility. It can be used on all skin types and is especially good for "itchy" skin conditions in need of added moisture. It penetrates and softens skin without leaving a greasy feeling. In addition, sweet almond oil promotes clear, clean, youthful looking skin.
Arnica Extract penetrates the skin and encourages a faster metabolism. It promotes fat burning and healing. In addition to healing, arnica extract is anti-inflammatory and analgesic. This makes it an excellent choice for creams and lotions for the treatment of bruises and sprains.
Caution-Do not apply to broken skin.

Arnica Extract Tincture

Coconut Oil - (Fractionated)
Extremely light, clear, and odorless, fractionated coconut oil remains liquid at room temperature. Fractionated coconut oil is especially good for use with essential oils for massage therapy and perfumes. It has the same beneficial qualities as natural coconut oil for skin care, mild and soothing for irritated, sensitive skin.
This holistic skin care product is a well-known skin lubricant. The Chocolate scent is considered a bonus for chocolate lovers. It is a nice addition to soaps, lotions, and creams. Will tend to thicken cosmetics, you may have to use it sparingly in lotions, etc.

Cocoa Butter

Hazelnut Oil
Hazelnut oil is especially good for toning and tightening the skin. Contains linoleic acid, vitamins, and minerals. Very light and absorbs quickly. Stimulates cell regeneration, repairs dry and damaged skin, useful for acne.

Jojoba, Golden
Jojoba restores elasticity while conditioning and softening skin. Jojoba is not actually a carrier oil but rather an ester. This liquid wax is high in Vitamin E and contains myristic acid. It has anti-inflammatory properties that make it useful for skin problems such as psoriasis, dermatitis, and acne. Useful for dry, mature, aging skin, wrinkles, and stretch marks. Jojoba does not easily deteriorate and has a shelf life of over two years.
This well-known anti-oxidant is very thick in consistency. Add to carrier oils (2%) to increase shelf life. Vitamin E penetrates the surface skin and helps defend against bacterial infection. When used on healing wounds, Vitamin E can reduce the formation of scar tissue. This ability to heal damage done to the skin may also provide a defense against damage from the sun.

Vitamin E (Alpha-tocopherol)
Carrier oils, also referred to as base or vegetable oils, are used to dilute essential oils before being applied to the skin. They encapsulate the essential oil, making absorption easier. Different aromatherapy carrier oils offer different properties and the choice can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.
Carrier oils are generally cold-pressed vegetable matter derived from the fatty portions of the plant. Unlike essential oils that evaporate and have a concentrated aroma, aromatherapy carrier oils do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as essential oils.
Most oils bought in the grocery store are not cold-pressed. Instead, they are heated and therefore have less therapeutic benefit than cold-pressed carrier oils. Mineral oil should not be used in massage therapy because it is not a natural product. It is also said that it can prevent essential oil absorption into the skin.
Leyden House carries the following carrier oils: Almond Oil, Arnica Tincture, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Fractionated Coconut Oil, Evening Primrose, Grapeseed, Hazelnut, Jojoba, Rosehip Seed and Vitamin E. Carrier Oils are available in bulk quantities. Call for pricing and ordering.

Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a non-greasy oil that contains minerals, protein, vitamins, including vitamin E.
It absorbs and spreads very easily. Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid which is necessary for normal cell growth therfore giving it regenerative, restructuring and excellent moisturing benefits.
Grapeseed is excellent to use in creams and lip balms, particularly for mature or damaged skin.
It tightens and tones the skin.

Evening Primrose
Evening Primrose is excellent in promoting normal cell growth and especially effective for psoriasis, eczema, rheumatoid arthritis and PMS. It helps clear skin blemishes and soothe irritations. Excellent for massage oils.
It has excellent moisturizing properties containing high amounts of linolenic, arachidonic, linoleic and Gamma Linolenic Acid.

Rosehip Seed
Rosehip Seed Oil contains trans-retinoic acid, a derivative of retinol (Vitamin A) and is especially used to help reduce the signs of aging and sun damaged skin. It is excellent for reducing the fine lines around the eyes and mouth. It is a skin nutrient that helps in the healing of burns, scars and stretch marks.

Argan Nut Oil
Argan Oil is well known for it's anti-aging, moisturizing and antioxidant properties and is able to correct deficiencies in the skin such as dehydration and loss of skin elasticity from aging. It helps in reducing wrinkles and the softening of skin. Argan Nut Oil regenerates the skin by revitalizing the cells.
Essential oil diffusers, pure essential oils and essential oil blends
for better health and enjoyment.